Mary Kasal v. Stryker Corporation
[…] The City of Elkhorn v. 211 Centralia St. Corp., 2004 WI App 139, ¶19, 275 Wis. 2d 584, 685 N.W.2d 874. Likewise, 5 No. 2019AP1017 statutory interpretation also “presents a question of law that we review de novo.” DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc., 2007 WI 27, ¶26, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396. ¶14 Under WIS. STAT. § 102.29, an injured employee who makes a claim for worker’s compensation benefits maintains the right “to make claim or maintain an action in tort” against a third party who is liable for the employee’s injuries. Sec. 102.29(1)(a). Furthermore, “[a]n employer or compensation insurer that has paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter” has the same right to file a tort action against that third party. Id. Moreover, all parties having this right are entitled to receive a portion of any judgment or settlement that results from such a claim. Sec. 102.29(1)(b).