Constance Louise Brookshaw v. Patrick Richard Brookshaw
[…] Patrick provided no response. On this record, Patrick cannot now argue that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a hearing on the issue of Constance’s entitlement to attorney fees. III. Interest Rate ¶23 Finally, Patrick argues that the circuit court should have applied the interest rate set forth in WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8)—which was 6.5% during 2019— on the financial obligations it ordered, rather than the 7% and 10% awarded on the divorce judgment. Alternatively, Patrick argues the court should have explained why it instead imposed higher interest rates. ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.05(8) provides: [E]very execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at an annual rate equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered … on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid. Furthermore, “[t]he statute does not appear to permit the circuit court to prospectively set a fixed rate interest on future delinquencies other than as directed by the statute.” See Dickau v.