Constance Louise Brookshaw v. Patrick Richard Brookshaw
[…] Patrick, however, ignores a pretrial order dated September 22, 2017. That order specifically warned the parties of the consequences of failing to provide required disclosures: “If one party fails to file the required submissions as noted in paragraphs 4 [financial disclosures], 5 [proposed property division], and 6 above, that failure concedes that they agree with the submissions of the other party, and the submissions may be accepted by the Court to resolve all issues.” ¶14 Patrick also fails to recognize that WIS. STAT. § 767.127(1) required him to disclose his assets and liabilities. Section 767.127(4), in turn, provides: “If either party fails timely to file a complete disclosure statement as required by this section, the court may accept as accurate any information provided in the statement of the other party ….” Patrick provided neither a financial disclosure statement as required by § 767.127 nor a proposed property division, in addition to his failure to provide discovery.4 4 Patrick did provide a two-year-old unsigned division of assets that he submitted to a mediator in 2016. That document was