City of Mayville v. DOA
[…] To answer this question, we first return to the statutory provisions that establish the means by which a plan may effectuate a boundary line change, and in the final section that follows we apply those provisions to the Plan. ¶38 The Village at oral argument asserted, and the Department agreed, with no disagreement by Mayville, that paragraphs (a)-(d) of WIS. STAT. § 66.0307(2) “are the actual operative provisions” which define how a boundary line is changed (or maintained) under a cooperative plan. Section 66.0307(2) states: The cooperative plan shall provide one or more of the following: (a) That specified boundary line changes shall occur during the planning period and the approximate dates by which the changes shall occur. (b) That specified boundary line changes may occur during the planning period and the approximate dates by which the changes may occur. (c) That a required boundary line change under par. (a) or an optional boundary line change under par. (b) shall be subject to the occurrence of conditions set forth in the plan. (d) That specified boundary lines may not be changed during the planning period. Sec. 66.0307(2)(a)-(d). 4. The Plan’s provisions for a “change” to a “boundary line” with respect to Mayville. ¶39 At oral argument, Mayville asserted that the Plan makes a physical change to Mayville’s geographic boundary line within the meaning of the abovequoted paragraphs of WIS. STAT. §