City of Mayville v. DOA
[…] We need not, and do not, reach this general proposition because we conclude that, on the specific facts of this case, the Plan does not comply with the requirements in § 66.0307(2) as outlined above. We summarize these requirements again for the reader’s convenience: (1) WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0307(2) requires that “[n]o boundary of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative [plan];”5 4 Mayville alleged in its petition for judicial review that it is aggrieved by the Department’s decision because, among other reasons, the Plan extinguishes Mayville’s extraterritorial zoning and plat approval rights conferred under WIS. STAT. chs. 62 and 236. See WIS. STAT. §§ 62.23 and