City of Mayville v. DOA
[…] The Department approved the second revised plan, which is the Plan that is the subject of this appeal. ¶27 The Plan states that it “is consistent with current state and federal law … [and] will be interpreted consistent with applicable law.” In its approval, the Department determined that the consistency requirement of WIS. STAT. § 66.0307(5)(c)2 was met, noting that the Plan contains “language confirming its consistency with existing State, Federal, and local laws.” C. Analysis 1. Party requirement in WIS. STAT. § 66.0307(2). ¶28 As noted, WIS. STAT. § 66.0307(2) provides that municipalities may determine boundary lines between them under a cooperative plan, and requires that “[n]o boundary of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative [plan]” that determines that boundary. The parties at oral argument agreed that the Plan does not maintain Mayville’s boundary lines as that term is used in the applicable statutes, and that the issue on appeal is whether the Plan changes Mayville’s boundary lines.