Gordon Kosobucki v. Marlene A. Kosobucki
[…] “Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c). A court may not grant such a motion unless it is satisfied that, “considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” Section 805.14(1). ¶27 When reviewing a circuit court’s decision on a motion to change the jury’s answer, we search for credible evidence to sustain the jury’s verdict, and we will not overturn the circuit court’s decision unless the court was “clearly wrong.”