State v. Kaprisha E. Greer
[…] The court therefore denied Greer’s motion. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶10 “The trial court has broad discretion in instructing the jury and we will not find error as long as the instructions adequately cover the applicable law.” State v. Robinson, 145 Wis. 2d 273, 281, 426 N.W.2d 606 (Ct. App. 1988). A jury instruction that is “challenged as not completely and correctly informing the jury of the law applicable to the charge” presents a question of law that we review independently while benefiting from the trial court’s analysis. State v. Gonzalez, 2011 WI 63, ¶22, 335 Wis. 2d 270, 802 N.W.2d 454. ¶11 At the close of evidence, the trial court is required to conduct a conference with the parties to discuss, among other things, the proposed jury 4 No. 2019AP806-CR instructions. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3).2 “Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions[.]” Id. ¶12 There is no dispute that Greer failed to raise an objection to the elimination of the true threat language at the jury instruction conference.