State v. Grady Cornell Carson
[…] Carson cannot initiate an armed robbery and then legitimately argue that Spears’s reciprocal provocation should mitigate his culpability. See State v. Schmidt, 2012 WI App 113, ¶44, 344 Wis. 2d 336, 824 9 No. 2019AP786 N.W.2d 839 (“If Schmidt acted in the heat of passion, it was because he deliberately chose to ignite the fire. Schmidt cannot incite a contentious argument and then legitimately argue that [the victim’s] reciprocal provocation should mitigate his culpability.”); Root v. Saul, 2006 WI App 106, ¶26, 293 Wis. 2d 364, 718 N.W.2d 197 (“[A] defendant who is the initial aggressor can lose the right to claim self-defense, unless the defendant abandons the fight and gives notice to his adversary that he has done so.”); WIS. STAT. § 939.48(2)(c) (“A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.”). Having determined that Carson’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims are meritless, it follows that postconviction counsel cannot be ineffective for failing to raise claims of ineffective trial counsel.