State v. Grady Cornell Carson
[…] Because the postconviction court analyzed Carson’s claims in the context of ineffective assistance of trial and postconviction counsel, we do the same. 3 7 No. 2019AP786 whether those facts constitute a deficiency or amount to prejudice are determinations we review de novo. See id. Adequate Provocation ¶19 Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense to first-degree intentional homicide that mitigates the offense to second-degree intentional homicide. WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(a). The defense applies if “[d]eath was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 939.44.” Id. Adequate provocation is defined as follows: (a) “Adequate” means sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person.