Paul Brian Asik, Jr. v. Elizabeth Tegels
[…] Shimkus v. Sondalle, 2000 WI App 238, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 327, 620 N.W.2d 409. On February 14, 2019, the circuit court dismissed the petition as untimely. Asik moved for reconsideration, which the circuit court denied. ¶3 Under WIS. STAT. § 893.735 (2017-18),1 a petition for certiorari review of a prison disciplinary decision must be filed within forty-five days of the date of the decision. The deadline may not be extended because the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a petition that is not timely filed. See State ex rel. Collins v. Cooke, 2000 WI App 101, ¶5, 235 Wis. 2d 63, 611 N.W.2d 774. However, under certain circumstances, statutory or equitable tolling provisions may apply. Under § 893.735, for example, “the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition.” Sec. 893.735(a). 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2019AP779 Additionally, equitable tolling doctrines may apply if circumstances beyond the prisoner’s control prevent timely filing. See, e.g., State ex rel. Walker v.