Gerald Haugen v. Northern State Bank
[…] See Tews v. NHI, LLC, 2010 WI 137, ¶82, 330 Wis. 2d 389, 793 N.W.2d 860. ¶7 In Haugen’s brief opposing the Bank’s motion for summary judgment, he conceded that the statute of repose bars claims arising out of structural defects more than ten years old, including his claims for negligent construction of the hallway ramp where he fell into the wall. Haugen argued, however, that pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 893.89(4)(c), the statute of repose does not protect “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Haugen then asserted—both below and again in this appeal—that his claims against the Bank are of this nature. ¶8 In this regard, Haugen points to the allegations in his complaint that he sought damages for the Bank’s alleged “negligent failures to maintain the premises, furnish and use safety