Town of Waterford v. Christopher Pye
[…] The parties entered into a stipulation allowing the conviction of Pye based on the undisputed facts, but preserving Pye’s right to appeal on the issue of the statute of limitations. Pye appeals. ¶8 This case involves the interpretation a statute applied to undisputed facts, which is a question of law that we review independently of the circuit court’s decision. State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 414-15, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).3 ¶9 The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is two years, as set forth in WIS. STAT. § 893.93(2)(b). That statute provides as follows: (2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred: 3 We note that the appellate record does not contain support for several of the facts, however, the parties agree that no material facts are in dispute and the issue is one of law. 3 No. 2019AP737 …. (b) An action to recover a forfeiture or penalty imposed by any bylaw, ordinance or regulation of any town, county, city or village or of any corporation or limited liability company organized under the laws of this state, when no other limitation is prescribed by law. Id. ¶10 The parties also agree that the only statutory basis for tolling of the statute of limitations is commencement of the action, and that did not happen here.