Michael Bohm v. Michael Leiber
[…] Maple Grove Estates Sanitary Dist., 2019 WI 43, ¶¶44-45, 386 Wis. 2d 425, 926 N.W.2d 184 (holding that affirmative defenses, other than those enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a) (which are not applicable here), “must be raised in a responsive pleading.”(emphasis added)). Because the Leibers failed to raise their estoppel defense in their answer, they have waived it. See Maple Grove, 386 Wis. 2d 425, ¶56 (holding that where an affirmative defense is not set forth in an answer and the answer has not been amended to include it, the defense “is deemed waived”). 4 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33(6) provides: Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40year periods from the recording. No party has suggested that this provision has any impact upon this case; therefore, we do not consider it. 9 No. 2019AP728 ¶15 The meaning and scope of an easement is a question of law we review de novo. Hunter v. Keys, 229 Wis. 2d 710, 715, 600 N.W.2d 269 (Ct.