State v. Justin D. Blanchard
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also State v. Pfaff, 2004 WI App 31, ¶34, 269 Wis. 2d 786, 676 N.W.2d 562 (casting doubt on admitting photographs that have only the purpose “to inflame and prejudice the jury”) (citation omitted). 5 No. 2019AP708-CR ¶12 Relevant evidence is generally admissible. WIS. STAT. § 904.02 (2017-18).3 However, relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. ¶13 “[W]hether the exclusion of evidence denies an accused the right to present a defense is a question of constitutional due process and is determined by this court.” State v. Prineas, 2012 WI App 2, ¶15, 338 Wis. 2d 362, 809 N.W.2d 68 (2011) (citing State v. St.