State v. Cesar Antonio Lira
[…] the application of credit against the revocation sentences. ¶44 When we examine the days Lira was in jail in Wisconsin and Texas, we consider three time periods: (1) after his initial arrest and before his escape in 2004; (2) after his arrest in Texas in 2005 until his return to Wisconsin in January 2006; and (3) when he arrived in Wisconsin in January 2006 until he was returned to Oklahoma in April 2006. The connection between these time periods was interrupted by Lira’s escapes and bail jumping; nevertheless, we are persuaded that all three time periods must be considered under WIS. STAT. § 304.072(5), which states that “[t]he sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited with the period of custody in a jail ... pending revocation and commencement of sentence according to the terms of s. 973.155.” ¶45 The sentence credit analysis under WIS. STAT. § 973.155 requires us to examine whether Lira’s custody was “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”