State v. Michael L. Parks
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. ¶70 Once again, the jury heard ample evidence calling into question Sara’s credibility. Parks’ pointing to further evidence which “might have incrementally weakened” Sara’s credibility further does not undermine our confidence in the jury’s verdict. See State v. Trawitzki, 2001 WI 77, ¶44, 244 Wis. 2d 523, 628 N.W.2d 801. IV. New trial in the interest of justice ¶71 Finally, Parks argues that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. This court may grant a new trial in the interest of justice under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 if it “appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” Such reversals are rare and are reserved for exceptional cases. State v. Kucharski, 2015 WI 64, ¶41, 363 Wis. 2d 658, 866 N.W.2d 697. ¶72 We are not persuaded that this is one of the rare and exceptional cases that calls for us to grant a new trial in the interest of justice.