State v. Michael L. Parks
[…] In addition, the court properly noted that Parks’ need to present the evidence was diminished by the fact that the jury heard from Sara herself that, due to her drug addiction, “sometimes honesty is hard.” As such, we will not disturb the court’s discretionary decision. ¶41 Parks next argues the circuit court should have allowed him to cross-examine Sara regarding the instances of her deceitful conduct under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2). That statute provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in [WIS. STAT.] s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to [WIS. STAT.] s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. ¶42 Parks asserts the circuit court erred when it denied his motion in limine brought under this statute because the court “seemed to believe … there would need to be testimony on [Sara’s] character for truthfulness before 15 No. 2019AP654-CR cross-examination … on these instances could occur.”