State v. Michael L. Parks
[…] He explains, consistent with his argument discussed above, that WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 10 11 No. 2019AP654-CR the instances of Sara’s deceitful conduct show that she had a motive to engage “in deceitful conduct in order to obtain money to purchase drugs.” ¶31 As an initial matter, the State argues Parks forfeited his WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) “motive” argument by not raising it