State v. Michael L. Parks
[…] He reasons that “[t]hese instances of deceitful conduct were admissible under WIS. STAT. §§ 904.04(1)(b), 904.05(2), 904.04(2)(a) or 906.08” and, further, that the evidence was “extremely probative, and not outweighed by any danger of unfair prejudice.” ¶22 We begin by addressing whether the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by declining to admit the instances of Sara’s deceitful conduct under WIS. STAT. §§ 904.04(1)(b)8 and 904.05(2).9 “As a general rule, 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(1) provides. in relevant part: (1) CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: .... (b) Character of victim. Except as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 972.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor. 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.05(2) concerns methods of proving character and provides: (continued) 8 No. 2019AP654-CR ‘[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion ....’” State v. Jackson, 2014 WI 4, ¶46, 352 Wis. 2d 249, 841 N.W.2d 791 (citing § 904.04(1)). The exception to this general rule established by § 904.04(1)(b) allows for a criminal defendant to present evidence of a crime victim’s “pertinent” character trait. Sec. 904.04(1)(b).