State v. Michael L. Parks
[…] Specifically, in Evans, we characterized the defendant’s argument to be that he should be able to introduce the evidence of the victim’s character because “she lied in the past so 10 No. 2019AP654-CR she has a character trait for lying.” Evans, 187 Wis. 2d at 81. Thus, Evans controls because Parks’ argument is, at bottom, that Sara lied in the past to further her drug habit and so she has a character trait for lying to obtain drugs. ¶28 Parks next contends the circuit court should have admitted the instances of Sara’s deceitful conduct as other acts evidence of motive under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). That statute provides that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith,” but “does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” ¶29 Courts apply a three-step analysis to determine the admissibility of other acts evidence. State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 771, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).