State v. John E. Sowin
[…] WIS. STAT. § 904.01. If relevant, the evidence generally is admissible. WIS. STAT. § 904.02. But even if relevant, evidence may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. ¶16 The State had to show Sowin knowingly possessed sexually explicit images of children. As used in WIS. STAT. § 948.12(1m), “know” “requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.” WIS. STAT. § 939.23(2). Knowledge and intent are closely related: “When criminal intent is an element of a crime … such intent is indicated by the term ‘intentionally’, the phrase ‘with intent to’, the phrase ‘with intent that’, or some form of the verbs ‘know’ or ‘believe.’” Sec. 939.23(1); see also WIS JI – CRIMINAL 2146A. The presence of the thumbnails on Sowin’s computer constitutes legitimate circumstantial and inferential evidence from which the jury could decide whether Sowin knowingly possessed the images. See, e.g., State v.