State v. John E. Sowin
[…] Wilson, 2015 WI 48, ¶47, 362 Wis. 2d 193, 864 N.W.2d 52, that is, whether the court’s decision comported with accepted legal standards and with the facts of record, State v. Stinson, 134 Wis. 2d 224, 232, 397 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1986). ¶15 Evidence is relevant if it tends to make the existence of any fact of consequence more or less probable that it would be without the evidence. WIS. STAT. § 904.01. If relevant, the evidence generally is admissible. WIS. STAT. § 904.02. But even if relevant, evidence may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. ¶16 The State had to show Sowin knowingly possessed sexually explicit images of children. As used in WIS. STAT. § 948.12(1m), “know” “requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.” WIS. STAT. § 939.23(2).