State v. Andre L. Scott
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by not ordering a competency evaluation during the trial. IV. The trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in not ordering a competency examination at sentencing ¶47 Scott also asserts that based on his statement at sentencing there was reason to believe he was not competent and the trial court should have ordered a competency examination. As noted, a court is required to proceed under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(1r)(a) “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.” 18 No. 2019AP632-CR ¶48 The threshold inquiry under the statute is whether there was reason to doubt Scott’s competency to proceed.