State v. Andre L. Scott
[…] Scott argues that the standard of review for whether there was reason to doubt his competency during trial and at sentencing in this case is de novo, citing United States v. Dreyer, 705 F.3d 951, 960 (9th Cir. 2013). The State argues that the standard of review is an erroneous exercise of discretion. I. Standard of review ¶21 A court is required to proceed under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(1r)(a) “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.” Therefore, the threshold inquiry in this appeal is whether there was reason to doubt Scott’s competency to proceed during the trial and at sentencing. ¶22 Our supreme court has explained that there are “two different standards of review for two different considerations that bear on competency.”