State v. Andre L. Scott
[…] Daniel, 362 Wis. 2d 74, ¶23 (citations omitted). ¶26 Wisconsin has codified the competency test in WIS. STAT. § 971.13, which provides, “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Additionally, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2)(a), if there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency, “[t]he court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” ¶27 In Daniel, our supreme court explained that the competency procedures under the statute are “a critically important fail-safe device for the benefit of accused persons who may not be able to fully cooperate and assist in their defense.”