State v. Andre L. Scott
[…] We conclude that Dreyer is not applicable to the facts of this appeal. 10 No. 2019AP632-CR Court has stated that the prohibition on the prosecution of incompetent individuals is ‘fundamental to an adversary system of justice,’ and the conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process.” Daniel, 362 Wis. 2d 74, ¶23 (citations omitted). ¶26 Wisconsin has codified the competency test in WIS. STAT. § 971.13, which provides, “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Additionally, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2)(a), if there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency, “[t]he court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” ¶27