State v. Brian A. Plencner
[…] office, who advised him to “seek another warrant to continue the final exam of the evidence,” and submitted a new search warrant affidavit, stating “almost the exact same thing that was contained in the original warrant … back in 2010” and also that the computer specialist had “just started working” on the case after it was assigned “to at least two other specialists 3 The State filed an other-acts motion to admit evidence of images from the computer in case No. 2010CF464, but the case did not go to trial. 4 Plencner never requested the return of his property pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 968.20, which provides in part that “[a]ny person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant … may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.” Sec. 968.20(1). He argues, however, that that fact should not influence our analysis as this court explained in State v.