Oasis Irrigation, Inc. v. Bruchs Farms, Inc.
[…] B. Bruchs Farms’ Argument Regarding the UCC ¶12 Bruchs Farms argues that the circuit court should have applied the provisions of the UCC rather than the common law to determine whether there 6 No. 2019AP471 were contracts between the parties. See WIS. STAT. § 402.102 (2017-18)4 (providing that the UCC applies to “transactions in goods”). Although Bruchs Farms raised this issue in its post-trial brief, the court did not address whether the UCC governs either project. Bruchs Farms’ argument centers around WIS. STAT. § 402.207(3), a provision of the UCC that allows a court to consider “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract.” Bruchs Farms contends that, if the circuit court had applied the UCC and considered the parties’ conduct, it would have determined that their agreements satisfied the definiteness requirement for contracts. ¶13 Bruchs Farms is correct that the UCC allows a court to consider “conduct of the