Oasis Irrigation, Inc. v. Bruchs Farms, Inc.
[…] The undisputed testimony also shows that the parties agreed about the reach of the system—as Oasis’s agent, Roesener represented that the system would “fit the field” based upon Oasis’s measurements. Under common law contract principles, Roesener’s representation is a warranty, which is “an assurance by one party to a contract of the existence of a fact upon which the other party may rely.” Woodward Commc’ns, Inc. v. Shockley Commc’ns Corp., 2001 WI App 30, ¶14, 240 Wis. 2d 492, 622 N.W.2d 756 (applying common law principles).7 Stated Roesener’s representation would also be an express warranty under the UCC. See WIS. STAT. § 402.313(1)(a) (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”). An affirmation is “part of the basis of the bargain” when it is “a factor in the purchase.” Ewers v. Eisenzopf, 88 Wis. 2d 482, 488, 276 N.W.2d 802 (1979).