State v. Roberto Cornejo
[…] Given that the records were admissible, trial counsel was not deficient for failing to object. See Allen, 373 Wis. 2d 98, ¶46. Moreover, because the medical records merely repeated the victim’s own testimony that Cornejo sexually assaulted her, there is not a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different had trial counsel objected to the 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03(4) provides that the following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: “Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.” 7 No. 2019AP464-CR prosecutor’s reference to the medical records during her closing argument.