Skyrise Construction Group, LLC v. Global Water Center II, LLC
[…] Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers, LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶17, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693. ¶9 Global’s motion to dismiss requires this court to consider the legal sufficiency of Skyrise’s complaint. Id., ¶19; see WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)6. The pleading standard we apply is “grounded” in the requirement of WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1)(a) that a complaint must contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Sec. 802.02(1)(a); Cattau v. National Ins. Servs. of Wis., Inc., 2019 WI 46, ¶4, 386 Wis. 2d 515, 926 N.W.2d 756. “In order to satisfy … § 802.02(1)(a), a complaint must plead facts, which if true, would entitle the plaintiff to relief.”