State v. A. M. J.
[…] After setting forth the forty-day time limit for an intake worker to request a delinquency petition, § 938.24(5) states: “The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 938.315(3) with respect to any petition that is not referred or filed within the time period specified in this subsection.” Section 938.25(2)(a), which contains the twenty-day time limit for the district attorney’s office to file a delinquency petition, similarly states: “The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to a petition that is not filed within the applicable time period in this paragraph.” ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.315(3), in turn, states: “Failure by the court or a party to act within any time period specified in this chapter does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction.”