State v. A. M. J.
[…] Adam moved to dismiss the second petition, alleging the State had failed to comply with the time limits set forth in WIS. STAT. §§ 938.24 and 938.25. The circuit court denied Adam’s motion, concluding the State had complied with the relevant time limits. Adam was subsequently adjudicated delinquent. He now appeals, arguing the court erred by denying his motion to dismiss. DISCUSSION ¶8 The procedure for instituting delinquency proceedings against a juvenile is set forth in WIS. STAT. §§ 938.24 and 938.25. Section 938.24(1) provides that unless a citation has been issued under WIS. STAT. § 938.17(2), “information indicating that a juvenile should be referred to the court as delinquent … shall be referred to an intake worker.”2 The intake worker must then “conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with regard to any action to be taken.”