State v. A. M. J.
[…] (citation omitted)). ¶12 Ultimately, we need not resolve the issue of whether the State complied with the time limits set forth in WIS. STAT. §§ 938.24 and 938.25 when it filed a second referral and delinquency petition against Adam based on his conduct during the June 4, 2017 incident. Instead, we conclude that regardless of whether the State complied with those time limits, the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by denying Adam’s motion to dismiss the second petition. ¶13 As the State correctly observes, the time limits set forth in WIS. STAT. §§ 938.24 and 938.25 are not absolute. After setting forth the forty-day time limit for an intake worker to request a delinquency petition, § 938.24(5) states: “The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 938.315(3) with respect to any petition that is not referred or filed within the time period specified in this subsection.” Section 938.25(2)(a), which contains the twenty-day time limit for the district attorney’s office to file a delinquency petition, similarly states: “The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to a petition that is not filed within the applicable time