Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 32.06(5) (providing for a circuit court action to contest the right of condemnation). But, pursuant to § 32.06(8) and WIS. STAT. § 32.08(5), Kissack To avoid confusion, we will refer to Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. as “Steigerwaldt Land Services,” and to Edward Steigerwaldt as “Steigerwaldt.” 4 5 As noted, WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6g) states in pertinent part: In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement …. 4 No. 2019AP408 challenged the adequacy of ATC’s proposed compensation for the Kissack easement before the Sauk County Condemnation Commission. ¶7 Steigerwaldt prepared a second appraisal of the Kissack property just prior to the Commission proceedings. Steigerwaldt opined in the second appraisal that the Kissack property’s fair market value before the easement was $832,650 (or $21,295 per acre) and that the property’s fair market value after the taking of the easement and placement of the transmission line is $802,878 – a diminution in value of about $29,800.6 ¶8 Before the Commission, Kissack and ATC stipulated that the Kissack property had a fair market value of $20,000 per acre before the taking. The parties presented evidence concerning the property’s fair market value after the taking of the easement and placement of the transmission line, and the Commission issued a compensation award regarding the diminution of the fair market value of the Kissack property.7 See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.06(8) and 32.08(6) (providing for proceedings before a commission of county condemnation commissioners to determine a compensation award); see also Waller v.