Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] Cook v. Public Storage, Inc., 2008 WI App 155, ¶100, 314 Wis. 2d 426, 761 N.W.2d 645. 22 No. 2019AP408 ¶57 Also, to the extent that ATC’s “lack of foundation” argument alleges that the Steigerwaldt appraisals were not what Kissack claims those to be, WIS. STAT. § 909.01 states: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” As noted by Kissack, identification and authentication of the Steigerwaldt appraisals could have been made by: Landretti, who saw Steigerwaldt testify to the appraisals at the Commission hearing; Olson, ATC’s expert who read and reviewed the Steigerwaldt appraisals, had those in his work file