Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] According to Kissack, ATC contracted with Steigerwaldt Land Services to do “ATC’s job,” including appraisals and “statistical and market research work.” Kissack asserts that because Steigerwaldt Land Services “did a very large portion of the work for ATC … there is really no difference between the two companies for the purpose of statements that were said or sent to landowners.” 13 We also concluded in State ex rel. N/S Associates v. Board of Review of Village of Greendale, 164 Wis. 2d 31, 473 N.W.2d 554 (Ct. App. 1991) that the appraisals were admissible in evidence before the Board of Review because WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(d) specifically permitted the Board to rely on “appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of the property.” Id. at 58 n.11. 12 No. 2019AP408 ¶31 Kissack’s argument fails because Kissack gives us little more than conclusions. See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. of Wis., Inc. v.