Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] STAT. § 805.18(2), this court orders a new trial based on an improper ruling on an evidentiary issue if “an examination of the entire proceeding leads us to conclude that the error affected the substantial rights of the party seeking relief on appeal.”19 Weber, 174 Wis. 2d at 109. For the reasons 18 We need not reach the question of whether the record shows that Olson in actuality “relied on” the Steigerwaldt appraisals in coming to his conclusions in this case, regardless of whether Olson explicitly used the phrase “relied on” in testimony regarding to those appraisals. 19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) states: No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in (continued) 27 No. 2019AP408 already discussed, we conclude that the errors by the circuit court did substantially affect the rights of Kissack, and that the errors contributed to the outcome.