Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.11(2)15 provides that “[a] witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case.” (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin’s “wide-open” rule of cross-examination allows for cross-examination on matters that are relevant. See Boller v. Cofranses, 42 Wis. 2d 170, 184, 166 N.W.2d 129 (1969), overruled on other grounds by State v. Williquette, 190 Wis. 2d 677, 526 N.W.2d 144 (1999).