Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] Blinka, supra, § 611.2, at 597. Put another way, “[t]he bias or prejudice of a witness is not a collateral issue,” and bias or prejudice can be proved with extrinsic evidence. State v. Williamson, 84 Wis. 2d 370, 383, 267 N.W.2d 337 (1978), abrogated on other WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.11(2) provides in full: “A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination.” 15 20 No. 2019AP408 grounds by Manson v. State, 101 Wis. 2d 413, 304 N.W.2d 729 (1981); see State v.