Avonelle M. Kissack Living Trust v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] See State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 191, 195, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999); see also Weber, 174 Wis. 2d at 108 (stating that the circuit court “correctly recognized that [§] 907.03 … allowed [the expert] to offer an opinion based in part upon hearsay data thatwas otherwise inadmissible”).21 However, “§ 907.03 is not a hearsay exception” and it “does not permit” the disclosure of hearsay evidence during direct examination. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d at 198-99; see also Blinka, supra, § 702.6042, at 707 (stating 21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.03 provides: Bases of opinion testimony by experts. The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible may not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect. 29 No. 2019AP408 “[n]either WIS. STAT[]. § 907.05 nor … § 907.03 licenses the proponent to disclose inadmissible bases during direct examination”).