State v. Brittany S. Baier
[…] Thus, the only issue on appeal is whether the jury’s exposure to that extraneous information requires reversal. See id. ¶13 Eison outlined the analysis that must be undertaken to evaluate potential prejudice, stating: [The trial] court must assess, as a matter of law, whether the conviction must be reversed because there is a reasonable possibility that the [extraneous information] would have had a prejudicial effect upon a hypothetical average jury…. [T]he [S]tate “must prove beyond a 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides: INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 2019AP389-CR reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict obtained.” Id., 194 Wis. 2d at 177-78 (citations omitted).