US Bank NA v. Tamara D. Tellock
[…] Tellock filed an amended answer and a counterclaim alleging, as is relevant here, that US Bank violated WIS. STAT. § 224.77(1).4 ¶5 The case proceeded to a trial before the circuit court. As part of the pretrial proceedings, US Bank filed a motion in limine arguing, inter alia, that Tellock should be prohibited from presenting evidence of emotional distress because (1) she failed to submit expert reports and records as required by the circuit court’s scheduling order and (2) she was unable to recover damages for emotional distress on her claim alleging a violation of WIS. STAT. § 224.77(1). Following a hearing on March 6, 2018, the circuit court granted US Bank’s motion Tellock specifically alleged that US Bank’s conduct violated WIS. STAT. § 224.77(1)(c), (d), (i), (L), and (m), which prohibit “[m]ak[ing] a false, deceptive, or misleading promise relating to the services being offered or that influences, persuades, or induces a client to act to his or her detriment”; “[p]ursu[ing] a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation, or making false promises, whether directly or through agents or advertising”; “[d]emonstrat[ing] a lack of competency to act as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in a way that safeguards the interests of the public”; “[e]ngag[ing] in conduct that violates a standard of professional behavior which, through professional experience, has become