Richard A. Larson v. Laurie A. Larson
[…] Id., ¶9. Although we reject Laurie’s challenge to the court’s 4 No. 2019AP373 subject matter jurisdiction, we nevertheless agree that the court erroneously exercised its discretion by amending the March 30, 2017 order and modifying the payment schedule established therein. ¶9 The circuit court construed Richard’s motion as a request for reconsideration of its order awarding maintenance to Laurie based on newly discovered evidence—specifically, the evidence that Richard had made mortgage payments that were Laurie’s responsibility. Citing WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3) (2017-18),1 Laurie argues that such a motion was time-barred. That statute provides, in relevant part: “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.” Sec. 805.17(3). That statute, however, applies following a “[t]rial to the court.”