State v. Barry J. Krull
[…] Krull asserts that a Terry stop can never occur on private property. ¶11 The State concedes—and we agree—that Krull was detained pursuant to a Terry stop. Nonetheless, we reject Krull’s assertion that a Terry stop can never occur on private property, as none of the authorities he cites support that proposition. For instance, Krull cites WIS. STAT. § 968.24, which states that “a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime.” The fact that § 968.24 authorizes law enforcement to stop a person “in a public place” does not, however, mean that such a stop cannot occur on private property.