State v. Violet S. Reynolds
[…] Id. at 697. 11 Nos. 2019AP367-CR 2019AP368-CR 2019AP369-CR ¶25 Reynolds narrows her appeal to one compound claim. She asserts her trial attorney was constitutionally ineffective by failing to challenge Reynolds’ competency at the time of the plea hearing. She also contends that the postconviction court erred by not holding a competency hearing and finding her incompetent. However, because Reynolds did not challenge competency until after she was sentenced, her challenge is limited to the framework of ineffective assistance of counsel. See Bentley, 201 Wis. 2d at 311. ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14 addresses competency proceedings and sets out special procedures by which the circuit court determines a defendant’s competency. The statute mandates that “[t]he court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.” WIS. STAT. § 971.14(1r)(a). When defense counsel has a reason to doubt the competency of his or her client, and he or she fails to raise the issue with the court, the representation is deemed to be deficient. State v. Haskins, 139 Wis. 2d 257, 262-63, 407 N.W.2d 309 (Ct. App. 1987).