State v. Isabel Ortega, Jr.
[…] The instruction further provided that the jury could use the other-acts evidence only for purposes of considering “context or background,” “the complete picture of the evidence related to the offenses charged,” and the “alleged victim’s state of mind.” The jury acquitted Ortega of first-degree sexual assault of a child younger than thirteen years old and convicted him of the other crimes. He appeals, challenging only the admission of the other-acts evidence. Discussion ¶6 § 904.04(2). Ortega claims that the circuit court improperly applied WIS. STAT. The statute provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” See § 904.04(2)(a). The statute, however, “does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” See id. ¶7 Whether to admit other-acts evidence lies within the circuit court’s discretion. See State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 780, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).