Dominion Voting Systems, Inc. v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] (3) that apply to the Campaign’s review of the software components under § 5.905(4). Election Systems contends that the confidentiality agreement should have done more than simply track the language of subsec. (4), since the legislature envisioned that the Campaign’s review would be subject to additional rules promulgated under subsec. (3). In response, the Commission argues that subsec. (3) does not require the Commission to promulgate rules governing the Campaign’s review of software components under § 5.905(4); instead, on its face, subsec. (3) requires the Commission to promulgate rules regarding electronic voting software that the Commission itself approves. See § 5.905(3) (“The commission shall promulgate rules to ensure the security, review and verification of software components used with each electronic voting system approved by the commission. The verification procedure shall include a determination that the software components correspond to the instructions actually used by the system to count votes.”). According to the Commission, it did promulgate rules under subsec. (3), and those rules have no bearing on the Campaign’s review of the software components. Election Systems does not address the Commission’s response in its reply brief. See United Coop. v.