State v. Kieuta Z. Perry, Jr.
[…] [I.G.’s] comment at the end of his testimony that he heard Mr. Perry had previously tried to shoot someone in the head may also have had an impact on some. Though we only briefly discussed it and knew it was to be disregarded, once such a statement is planted, can it truly be erased from biases one may unknowingly hold? ¶35 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. ¶36 There is no question that, as phrased in WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2), the juror’s letter concerned “the juror’s mental processes” that influenced “the juror to assent or dissent from the verdict.”