State v. Marvin D. Greer
[…] Greer specifies on appeal the one point of the proceedings that trial counsel purportedly failed to act. Greer contends that trial counsel’s error was that he “did not specifically move for a directed verdict on all three counts in 16CF1473 by claiming that the offenses were not properly alleged as to date and time.” ¶39 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(4) governs a motion for a directed verdict and states: MOTION AT CLOSE OF ALL EVIDENCE. In trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by 12 No. 2019AP265-CR moving for directed verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground thereof. (Emphasis added.) As demonstrated by that language, a motion for a “directed verdict” is made at the close of all evidence. See State v. Magett, 2014 WI 67, ¶63, 355 Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d 42 (“[A] directed verdict under subsec. (4) is to be entered only ‘at the close of all evidence.’” (quoting § 805.14(4)).