LaVerne J. Springer v. Robert J. Springer
[…] When reviewing a circuit court’s decision regarding adverse possession, we accept the court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, but we independently review whether the facts are sufficient to establish adverse possession. Wilcox, 355 Wis. 2d 1, ¶15. ¶30 Here, the circuit court concluded LaVerne had established the Partnership’s adverse possession of the relevant property under both WIS. STAT. §§ 893.26 and 893.27. Section 893.26 permits a party to acquire title to real property by adversely possessing the property for an uninterrupted period of ten years. See § 893.26(1). As relevant to this case, property is held adversely under § 893.26 if: (1) the possessor or his or her predecessor in interest “originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of 12 No. 2019AP249 the real estate”; (2) the written instrument was recorded within thirty days; and (3) the possessor “is in actual continued occupation of all or a material portion of the real estate described in the written instrument … under claim of title, exclusive of any other right.” Sec. 893.26(2). For purposes of § 893.26, “it is presumed, unless rebutted, that entry and claim of title are made in good faith.” Sec. 893.26(5). ¶31 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.27 incorporates by reference the requirements set forth in WIS. STAT. § 893.26 for obtaining title by adverse possession founded on a written instrument. See § 893.27(2).