LaVerne J. Springer v. Robert J. Springer
[…] However, the circuit court later granted LaVerne’s postverdict motion to change the jury’s answer to Question 10 on the special verdict—regarding whether LaVerne had been unjustly enriched—from “Yes” to “No” and to change the jury’s answer to Question 11— regarding damages for the unjust enrichment—to zero. 20 No. 2019AP249 ¶49 Robert now argues that the circuit court erred by granting LaVerne’s motion to change the jury’s answers. A party may move the circuit court to change an answer in the jury’s verdict “on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c). The court may grant the motion only if it “is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” Sec. 805.14(1). We will reverse a circuit court’s decision to change an answer in the verdict only if that decision was “clearly wrong.” Best Price Plumbing, Inc. v. Erie Ins. Exch., 2012 WI 44, ¶44, 340 Wis. 2d 307, 814 N.W.2d 419 (citation omitted).