LaVerne J. Springer v. Robert J. Springer
[…] We disagree. WISCONSIN STAT. § 842.09 provides that in a partition action, “[t]he referee’s expenses, including those of a surveyor and assistants, shall be subject to the approval of the court and, with the compensation allowed by the court for the referee’s services, shall be paid by the plaintiff and allowed as part of the costs to be taxed.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 842.16, in turn, provides that the judgment of partition “shall adjudge that each of the parties, other than the plaintiff, pay a proportion of the costs of the proceedings.” ¶62 Contrary to LaVerne’s assertion, the plain language of these statutes does not require a circuit court to order the defendants in a partition action to pay the entirety of any referee’s fees and surveying expenses.