Shaun Koenig v. Timothy N. Aldrich
[…] Id. at 91-92. Thus, although Brownie trespassed, the court determined his owner was not liable for the trespass under the circumstances of that case. Id. at 92. Based on our review of the facts and the law, we reject Koenig’s “stepping over” contention and conclude the circuit court properly determined that Koenig’s intrusion into the airspace above the Aldriches’ property constituted a trespass. ¶11 Koenig also argues that the L-shaped fence is a private nuisance and, therefore, the circuit court erred by refusing to order its removal. WISCONSIN STAT. § 844.10 provides: Any fence, hedge or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 6 feet in height, maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance. However, nothing herein contained shall limit the right of a municipality to forbid the erection of a fence less than 6 feet in height. (Emphasis added.) Whether there is a legal basis for a nuisance claim is a question of law subject to our de novo review. Stunkel v. Price Elec. Co-op., 229 Wis. 2d 664, 668, 599 N.W.2d 919 (Ct. App. 1999). 6 No. 2019AP242 ¶12 Koenig concedes that the fence is now no more than six feet high, but he argues it was maliciously erected and maintained for the purpose of annoying Koenig, thus constituting a nuisance.3 Specifically, Koenig asserts that the fence causes him “significant discomfort and annoyance,” emotional harm, and “the physical inconvenience of having to drive to the county parcel.”