State v. Dwayne T. Freeman
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); WIS. STAT. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules.”). 17 No. 2019AP205 ¶43 For example, Glover could not testify to what Chisholm allegedly told her because Chisholm’s alleged statement was not against his penal interest. See WIS. STAT. § 908.045(4) (defining a statement against penal interest as a “statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary of proprietary interest … to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability … that a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement, unless the person believed it to be true.”). Chisholm allegedly said that Jenkins attempted to recruit him to participate in the robbery, but that he refused to do so.