State v. Dwayne T. Freeman
[…] He then went on to argue that if the statements of the two potential exculpatory witnesses, Chisholm and Jenkins, were found to be true, they could have “definitely” brought about a different result. ¶42 The issue on appeal is whether Freeman’s allegations of what Chisholm told Glover were sufficient to obtain a Machner hearing. As far as Glover is concerned, she would not be able to testify about anything Chisholm allegedly told her because it appears to be clearly hearsay and Freeman does not argue to the contrary. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); WIS. STAT. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules.”). 17 No. 2019AP205 ¶43 For example, Glover could not testify to what Chisholm allegedly told her because Chisholm’s alleged statement was not against his penal interest.