State v. Jeffrey I. Quitko
[…] Southside Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 2004 WI App 110, ¶42, 274 Wis. 2d 719, 685 N.W.2d 154, we decline to consider the State’s newly raised refusal argument under these circumstances. ¶16 We now turn to Quitko’s argument that Salentine did not have probable cause to request that he submit to a PBT, and that the circuit court therefore erred by denying his suppression motion. For the reasons that follow, we agree with Quitko. ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides that an officer “may request” that an individual submit to a PBT “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [WIS. STAT. §] 346.63.” In this context, “[P]robable cause to believe” refers to a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop, and greater than the “reason to believe” that is necessary to request a PBT from a commercial driver, but less than