Larry W. Rader v. Acuity
[…] “[T]he basic function of venue statutes is to set a fair and convenient location for trial.” Voit v. Madison Newspapers, Inc., 116 Wis. 2d 217, 224, 341 N.W.2d 693 (1984). “A defect in venue is not jurisdictional and does not affect the competence of the court.” Kohlbeck v. Reliance Constr. Co., 2002 WI App 142, ¶20, 256 Wis. 2d 235, 647 N.W.2d 277 (quoting Judicial Council Note, 1983, WIS. STAT. § 801.50). ¶28 In this case, Judge Borowski granted Pine Ridge and Acuity’s motion to change venue under WIS. STAT. § 801.52, which provides that a court “may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses.” We review a circuit court’s decision on a motion to change venue for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See State v. Hereford, 224 Wis. 2d 605, 612, 592 N.W.2d 247 (Ct. App. 1999).