Larry W. Rader v. Acuity
[…] The court reasoned: “The scheduling order had contemplated that the plaintiff’s motions were already on file, and set dates only for the defendants’ response and the plaintiff’s reply to that response. Accordingly, any later-filed motions are untimely.” ¶18 As for Rader’s jurisdictional motion, the circuit court agreed with Pine Ridge and Acuity that Rader had confused the concepts of subject matter jurisdiction and venue. The court noted that jurisdiction and venue are “separate 3 Rader relied on the 2015-16 version of WIS. STAT. § 628.46(1), which required an insurer to “promptly pay every insurance claim” and stated that “[a]ll overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12 percent per year.” The statute was amended in April 2018 to reduce the interest rate on overdue insurance claims to 7.5% per year. See 2017 Wis. Act 235, § 4. 7 No. 2019AP186 concepts,” and subject matter jurisdiction is granted to circuit courts by our state constitution.