Larry W. Rader v. Acuity
[…] II. Denial of Rader’s October 9, 2018 summary judgment motion ¶30 Rader next argues the circuit court erred by denying his October 9, 2018 summary judgment motion, which asked the court to grant him judgment in the amount of $1,834,000, plus 12% interest under WIS. STAT. § 628.46(1). As Pine Ridge and Acuity correctly note, however, the court did not deny Rader’s summary judgment motion. Instead, the court struck the motion as untimely, without considering its merits. ¶31 The circuit court properly concluded that Rader’s October 9, 2018 summary judgment motion was untimely. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.08(1) provides that a party may file a summary judgment motion “within 8 months of the filing of a summons and complaint or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.” Rader filed his October 9, 2018 summary judgment motion more than one year after he filed his summons and complaint. Nothing in the court’s September 27, 2018 scheduling order extended the time for Rader to file a summary judgment motion.