Larry W. Rader v. Acuity
[…] We therefore decline to address Rader’s argument that Acuity lacks clean hands. ¶34 Rader also appears to argue that Pine Ridge and Acuity’s answer to his complaint was deficient because it merely denied the allegations in paragraphs four through fifteen of the complaint and “put … Larry Rader to his strictest proof of such allegations.” Rader asserts such denials run afoul of WIS. STAT. § 802.02(2), which states that a party “shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies” and that denials “shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied.”