Lanarius T. Hodges v. Michael L. Chernin
[…] It then concluded that as a result of his knowledge of the effect of the release the “causation chain” of each claim “is broken.” ¶21 This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶22 We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, using the same methodology as the trial court. See Hardy v. Hoefferle, 2007 WI App 264, ¶6, 306 Wis. 2d 513, 743 N.W.2d 843. Summary judgment is appropriate where there is no genuine issue of material fact and “the moving party is entitled to judgment 8 No. 2019AP129 as a matter of law.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (2017-18).8 Affidavits in support of and in opposition to a motion for summary judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.” Sec. 802.08(3). ¶23 “We owe no deference to the trial court’s determination, and we will reverse a summary judgment if the trial court incorrectly decided a legal issue or if material facts were in dispute[.]” See BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v.