Lanarius T. Hodges v. Michael L. Chernin
[…] Chernin has no personal knowledge of how the calls in the jail were recorded nor how they were preserved. He has no personal knowledge of how the original or the copy of the disc was made nor how the prosecutor came into possession of the disc. ¶29 Based solely on Chernin’s affidavit, the disc could not have been admitted into evidence. Affidavits “made by persons who do not have personal knowledge” are insufficient to support summary judgment “and will be disregarded.” Leszczynski, 30 Wis. 2d at 538. Further, an affidavit proffering records of regularly conducted activity must show that the witness is “qualified” to testify. See WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6); Palisades Collection LLC, 324 Wis. 2d 18, ¶15. To be qualified, “the witness must have personal knowledge of how the records were made[.]” Palisades Collection LLC, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶22. ¶30 In reviewing Chernin’s affidavit, we conclude that he is not qualified to testify about the disc because he does not have the requisite personal knowledge of how the jail phone calls were recorded and preserved, nor how the original disc and