Susan K. Neberman v. Artisan and Truckers Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2006 WI App 50, ¶¶16-22, 289 Wis. 2d 750, 712 N.W.2d 40 (discussing the law regarding new trials based on jury exposure to extraneous prejudicial information). The circuit court denied Plaintiffs’ motion without holding an evidentiary hearing. On appeal, Plaintiffs argue that the court erred in not granting their request for an evidentiary hearing. ¶26 An extraneous prejudicial information motion is analyzed under a two-step process. First, the court must determine whether the testimony of any juror in support of the motion is competent under WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2).3 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides: INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or (continued) 9 No. 2019AP103 Manke, 289 Wis. 2d 750, ¶18. Under the second step, the moving party must “assert facts that, if true, would require a new trial.” Id., ¶25. A moving party must make both showings to receive an evidentiary hearing. Id.; State v.