Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha
[…] In fact, it is Friends that has demonstrated that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). That is, Friends has shown that regardless of whether the December 19, 2017 common council meeting was properly closed, “competitive or bargaining reasons” did not require nondisclosure of the draft contract at the time of the request. In light of the meritsbased inquiry that must determine Friends’ prevailing-party status in this case, we These principles are in keeping with WIS. STAT. § 19.32(2), which defines “record” broadly but excludes “drafts, notes, preliminary computations, and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use or prepared by the originator.” The City has never disputed that the draft contract is a public record, no doubt because it rightly recognizes that the term “draft” in this context “is to be construed narrowly.” See 77 Op. Att’y Gen. 100, 102 (1988).