State v. Lynnott Rogers
[…] Thus, the reasonable interpretation of element (c) is that the offender is required to understand how his thoughts, attitudes, emotions, and behaviors led to his committing sexually violent crimes in order to lessen the risk of reoffending. ¶19 Furthermore, this interpretation is consistent with the criteria required for supervised release, set forth at WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(cg). That statute, in its entirety, reads: (cg) The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met: 1. The person is making significant progress in treatment and the person’s progress can be sustained while on supervised release. 2. It is substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release. 8 No. 2019AP64 3. Treatment that meets the person’s needs and a qualified provider of the treatment are reasonably available. 4. The person can be reasonably expected to comply with his or her treatment requirements and with all of his or her conditions or rules of supervised release that are imposed by the court or by the department [of health services]. 5. A reasonable level of resources can provide for the level of residential placement, supervision, and ongoing treatment needs that are required for the safe management of the person while on supervised release. Id. ¶20 A plain reading of this statute indicates that the intent of these criteria is to ensure that a person who has been deemed sexually violent is not likely to reoffend upon release.