State v. Lynnott Rogers
[…] Dr. Merrick observed that although Rogers was on medication for his mental health issues, he still suffered from delusions; for example, Rogers believed he 3 No. 2019AP64 was being gassed in his room every night. Rogers had also told Dr. Merrick that he had never committed a sex offense. ¶7 During their testimony, each expert was asked whether Rogers met the statutory criteria required for supervised release. The primary conflict in their opinions was with regard to the criterion of “making significant progress in treatment,” set forth at WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(cg)1. That phrase—“making significant progress in treatment”—is specifically defined at WIS. STAT. § 980.01(8), and consists of four elements. The third element—that the offender is “[d]emonstrating an understanding of the thoughts, attitudes, emotions, behaviors, and sexual arousal linked to his or her sexual offending”—is where the experts proffered conflicting opinions, based on their interpretation of that element. See § 980.01(8)(c). ¶8 Dr. Thornton believed that Rogers’s progress in treatment satisfied that element. Dr.