State v. Thomas Eric Nelson, Jr.
[…] The State noted that the time period to hold a trial under the speedy trial demand was coming to an end. The trial court then held an in-chambers discussion with the parties. After the discussion, the trial court shared its “concern that this case really isn’t prepared to go to trial.” On its own motion, the trial court adjourned the trial, finding that “for the matter to be fully and fairly tried, the appropriate information has to be available.” The trial court explained that pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.10(3)(a) (2017-18),2 it was authorized to grant a continuance on its own motion “if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” 1 The Honorable Thomas J. McAdams presided over the motion hearing. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 4 Nos. 2019AP33-CR 2019AP34-CR September 2015 Motion to Dismiss and Further Adjournment ¶8 On September 21, 2015, the parties appeared