State v. Keith M. Abbott
[…] See State v. Riekkoff, 112 Wis. 2d 119, 123-25, 332 N.W.2d 744 (1983). Under most circumstances, a defendant may not withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing unless the defendant proves by clear and convincing evidence that plea withdraw is required to correct a “manifest injustice.” Hatcher v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 559, 564, 266 N.W.2d 320 (1978). The manifest injustice standard sets a high bar for overcoming waiver. ¶40 There is one statutory exception to the guilty plea waiver rule. Under WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10), a defendant who pleads guilty does not waive the right to appeal an order denying a motion to suppress evidence. See id. (“An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest ….”). ¶41 Prior to 1999, a defendant who pleaded to charges and then prevailed in a WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10) appeal was entitled to reversal, without regard to whether the error prejudiced the defendant. See, e.g., State v. Monahan, 76 Wis. 2d 387, 251 N.W.2d 421 (1977).