State v. Justin Jackson
[…] App. 1992). ¶30 Both sides give considerable attention to Johnson, in which our supreme court held that the behavior of the occupant of a stopped vehicle, which police testified was a signal to them of the possibly dangerous concealment of a weapon or contraband, was not sufficient to justify a protective search. See Johnson, 299 Wis. 2d 675, ¶¶2-7, 34-47. The police in Johnson could not lawfully conduct a protective search of a stopped car because they lacked “‘specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 302.113(7r) is located within the chapter addressing prisons, in the section addressing “[r]elease to extended supervision for felony offenders not serving life sentences,” and states in its entirety: A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, is