Brian Nelson v. David Loessin
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2018AP2448 ¶3 On October 22, 2018, Loessin and Allstate filed a third-party complaint naming the Rosenthals and Eastons as third-party defendants in the Nelsons’ suit. The third-party complaint states it is being filed against the Rosenthals and Eastons because each “may have suffered personal injuries as a result of the automobile accident that is the subject of [the Nelsons’] lawsuit and may assert a claim” against Loessin and Allstate. Relying upon WIS. STAT. § 803.03, “Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication,” and WIS. STAT. § 803.05, “Third-party practice,” the third-party complaint asserts that the Rosenthals and Eastons “must be joined in this action” as they are “necessary parties to [the Nelsons’] lawsuit because their absence leaves … Loessin and Allstate[] subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of their claimed interests.”