Brian Nelson v. David Loessin
[…] See id. As the Rosenthals and Eastons assert in the instant case, “[t]he Nelsons’ claims for damages against Loessin and Allstate can be fully determined 9 No. 2018AP2448 and resolved without the involvement of the Rosenthals or the Eastons,” and thus, WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(a) provides no basis for the joining of the Rosenthals and Eastons as necessary parties to the Nelsons’ suit. ¶17 Loessin and Allstate also assert that the Rosenthals and Eastons are properly joined under WIS. STAT. § 803.03(1)(b). Again, that provision provides that a person must be joined as a party if: The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person’s absence may: 1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest; or 2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest. Sec. 803.03(1)(b). ¶18 To begin, noticeably absent from Loessin and Allstate’s third-party complaint is any allegation that the Rosenthals and Eastons are “claim[ing] an interest” related to the subject of the Nelsons’ suit.