Brian Nelson v. David Loessin
[…] Despite having forfeited any interpleader argument by failing to develop one before the circuit court, see State v. Kaczmarski, 2009 WI App 117, ¶7, 320 Wis. 2d 811, 772 N.W.2d 702 (“We generally do not consider arguments not raised in the circuit court.”), they nonetheless make this statute a primary focus on appeal. The plain language of § 803.07, however, makes clear that this provision does not support their third-party complaint. 5 No. 2018AP2448 ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.07 states: Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability.… A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross claim or counterclaim…. The first sentence of this statute does not apply because the Rosenthals and Eastons have no “claim[] against the plaintiff[s],” the Nelsons.