Brian Nelson v. David Loessin
[…] Despite Loessin and Allstate making no mention of § 803.04 in their third-party complaint, they argue on appeal that § 803.04 provides another basis for joinder. They are mistaken. ¶28 Whether a matter is permissibly joinable under WIS. STAT. § 803.04 is a question of law we review independently. See Kluth v. General Cas. Co., 178 Wis. 2d 808, 815, 505 N.W.2d 442 (Ct. App. 1993); Bourne v. Melli Law, S.C., No. 2017AP1166, unpublished slip op. ¶¶18-20 (WI App Nov. 21, 2018). ¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.04(1) provides: (1) PERMISSIVE JOINDER. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities. (Emphasis added.) In their briefing, Loessin and Allstate make scant reference to the actual language of § 803.04 and fail to sufficiently develop an argument for 16 No. 2018AP2448 why the Rosenthals and Eastons are joinable to the Nelsons’ suit under this statute. See Barakat v.