Superior Silica Sands, LLC v. Herman Grant Company, Inc.
[…] Taken together, these provisions bar Superior from recovering any repair costs from Herman Grant. ¶41 In an attempt to avoid this result, Superior argues that the limited remedy set forth in the Design/Build Contract failed of its essential purpose, and the contract’s limited remedy provision is therefore unenforceable. Superior relies on the UCC—specifically, WIS. STAT. § 402.719(2), which states that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411.” This argument fails because WIS. STAT. ch. 402 applies only to transactions in “goods,” meaning “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”