State v. Daryise L. Earl
[…] Our de novo review does not disturb these rulings. C. New Trial in the Interest of Justice ¶22 Earl contends that a review of all of the evidence will show that the real controversy was not fully tried and seeks a new trial in the interest of justice under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 (“[I]f it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried … the court [of appeals] may reverse the judgment or order appealed from.”). ¶23 We may grant a new trial in the interest of justice if our independent review of the record reveals that the real controversy was not fully tried. WIS. STAT. § 752.35; State v.