State v. Aman D. Singh
[…] State v. Singh, No. 2017AP1609, unpublished slip op. ¶12 (WI App July 26, 2018). ¶12 On remand, the circuit court (the Honorable Nicholas J. McNamara, presiding) held a hearing and heard arguments from the parties as to this court’s mandate from appeal number 2017AP1609. The circuit court concluded that this court’s mandate was to grant the relief that Singh sought in his original motion filed pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.13, namely to void “any penalty in excess of the statutory maximum.” On October 19, 2018, the circuit court issued a written WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides that, “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” 2 4 No. 2018AP2412-CR order providing that, “pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.13, the Court commutes any sentence above the maximum penalty authorized by law.” ¶13 Three days after the hearing, on September 24, 2018, Singh filed with the circuit court a document that appeared to seek reconsideration