State v. Jacqueline A. Ziriax Anderson
[…] App. 1997). 6 No. 2018AP2410-CR ¶17 Whether there was reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop is a question of constitutional fact, to which we apply a two-step standard of review. State v. Post, 2007 WI 60, ¶8, 301 Wis. 2d 1, 733 N.W.2d 634. We uphold the circuit court’s findings of historical fact unless they are clearly erroneous, but we independently review the application of those facts to constitutional principles. Id. ¶18 Here, Jents’ testimony at the suppression hearing established reasonable suspicion that Ziriax Anderson had committed two traffic violations. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.39(1) provides that when a driver approaches an intersection controlled by a flashing red light, he or she must stop before entering the intersection, and “the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(1), in turn, provides that after stopping at a stop sign a driver must yield the right-of-way to other vehicles that have entered or are approaching the intersection. ¶19 Jents testified that after stopping for the flashing red light that controlled traffic on Vine