United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Trying to access heading south bound is even more circuitous.” 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.18 provides, in relevant part: Where a street or highway improvement project undertaken by the department of transportation … causes a change of the grade of such street or highway … but does not require a taking of any abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of such change of grade may file with the department of transportation … a claim for any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade. 3 No. 2018AP2383 United America brought a civil claim in the circuit court for damages under the same statute. ¶7 Prior to trial, United America submitted a report from its expert appraiser, Michael Marous.