United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Notably, one of the statutes surrounding WIS. STAT. § 32.18, WIS. STAT. § 32.09 (which governs the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings), addresses the type of damages United America seeks to recover here. Specifically, § 32.09 9 No. 2018AP2383 expressly provides for diminution in value damages in both total and partial takings cases. See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.09(5) (total takings); 32.09(6) (partial takings). ¶23 Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 32.09 also explicitly bars damages for diminution in property value when the government exercises its police power: “If a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, even though in conjunction with the taking by eminent domain, no compensation may be paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in subs. (5) (b) and (6) and s. 32.19.” Section 32.09(4).