David Stroede v. Society Insurance
[…] The circuit court denied the request. ¶17 Whether to allow an amendment to a complaint when the party does not have a right to amend under WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1)4 is a matter within the discretion of the circuit court. Mach v. Allison, 2003 WI App 11, ¶20, 259 Wis. 2d 686, 656 N.W.2d 766. We affirm a circuit court’s discretionary decision if 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides in part: (1) Amendments. A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. 8 Nos. 2018AP1880 2018AP2371 it applies the correct legal standard to the facts of record in a reasonable manner. See id. ¶18 “[W]hen a motion to amend a complaint is filed after a motion for summary judgment has been granted, there is no presumption in favor of allowing the amendment.”