State v. Moeun Mao
[…] The Honorable Karl R. Hanson entered the order denying Mao’s postconviction motion. 1 As to the fetus’ DNA profile, the lab technician testified at trial that “it is at least three million times more likely to observe that DNA profile from the product of conception if Moeun Mao is the [biological] father than if a random, unrelated male were the father.” 2 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2018AP2369-CR impairs capacity to appraise personal conduct” is “presumed incapable of consent[,]” see § 940.225(4)(b).4 The second-degree charge (count two) criminalizes sexual contact or intercourse with a person “who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person’s conduct” if the defendant knows of the deficiency. Sec. 940.225(2)(c). ¶4 The case was tried to a jury. Several witnesses testified at trial about G.S.K.’s mental impairments.